Staff & Lay Leadership

Oceanview Pastors and Staff

Pastor Emily Denmark-McGee

Pastor Emily Denmark-McGee

Rev. Emily Denmark-McGee
Senior Pastor
561.626.2500
emily@oceanviewumc.com

Rev. Betty Kniss

Rev. Betty Kniss
Deacon
561.626.2500
betty@oceanviewumc.com

Joseph A. Farrar

Joseph A. Farrar
Director of Traditional Music
561.626.2500
joseph@oceanviewumc.com
Kim Wendt
Director of Praise & Worship
561.262.2500
kim@oceanviewumc.com
Jan Holden
Handbell Director
561.262.2500
handbells@oceanviewumc.com

Charles "Doc" Erwin

Charles "Doc" Erwin
Organist/Accompanist
561.626.2500
doc@oceanviewumc.com

Jackie Koehmstedt

Jackie Koehmstedt
Administration
561.262.2500
oceanviewumc@comcast.net
Jeff Yordy
Finance Administrator
561.262.2500
finance@oceanviewumc.com

Michael "Rudy" McNeil

Rudy at Rudeboy Sound International
Sound Engineer
561.460.8115
rudeboyint@yahoo.com
Tom Sayer
Maintenance
561.626.2500
tom@oceanviewumc.com

Lay Leadership

Jeff Yordy
Leadership Council, Co-Chair
Dottie Weiner
Leadership Council, Co-Chair

Doug Leard

Doug Leard
2019 Lay Leader
Pastor Emily Denmark-McGee

Pastor Emily Denmark-McGee

Rev. Emily Denmark-McGee
Senior Pastor
Barbara Cassidy
Hospitality, Chair
Doug Leard
United Methodist Men
Kim Wendt
United Methodist Women President
Pam Sayer
Church Historian
Jane Murphy
Trustees, Chair
Harold Marting
Finance, Chair
Greg Rogers
Treasurer
Pat Davis
Recording Secretary
Lisa Leard
Staff-Parish Relations, Chair
Doug Leard
Leadership Development, Chair
Kim Wendt,
Worship Design (Modern)
Rev. Emily Denmark-McGee
Worship Design (Traditional),
Acting Chair


Missions Leadership

12 STEP GROUPS – Bob Willoughby
Christmas Community Meal – Doug and Lisa Leard
CROS Ministry Liason – Nancy Edwards
Family Promise of North/Central PBC – Kathy Perry
Health Ministry – Lisa Leard
Heifer Project – Betty Kniss
It Takes a Village – Jo-Jo Brockman
Palm Beach County Food Project – Kay Heisler
Prayer Group – Jeanne Taylor and Carol Reheingans
St. George’s Soup Kitchen – Barbara Hollings
Thanksgiving Community Meal – TBD
United Methodist Children’s Home – Sherry Green
Waterford Nursing Home Ministry – Nancy O’Rourke, Barbara Cassidy and Tom Sayer

Scholarship Committee

Betty Kniss, Rance Deware, Frankie Sprague, Sandy McElveen, Bonnie Marting

Christian Education Leadership

Adult Sunday School – Ann Mueller
Children’s Ministry – Stephanie Sterling
Nursery – Stephanie Sterling

Fellowship Ministry Leadership

Care Team – Lisa Leard
Kitchen – Rosemary Munn
New Member Baskets – Nancy Harrell and Kathy Perry
Senior Adult Fellowship – David and Joyce Burgeson
United Methodist Women – Kim Wendt
Wedding Coordinator – Kim Wendt

Worship Design Teams

Modern Worship: pastors, music directors, Jay West, Ann Mueller, Elaine Goldberg, Liam O’Neil, Steve and Lonna Liccini, Jane Murphy and other ad hoc team-ers!
Traditional Worship: pastors, music directors, Kay Heisler, Barbara Hewko, Elaine Goldberg, Ann Mueller and other ad hoc team members.

Flowers – Elaine Goldberg
Greeters – Rance Deware (Modern); Susan Smith (Traditional)
Paraments – Jane Murphy
Sacraments – Barbara Scranton, Jeannie Yordy, Cindy Rydman
Ushers – Rance Deware (Modern); Scott Logan (Traditional)
Media/Technical – Kim Wendt
Hand Bells – Jan Holden
Sacred Dance – Kay Heisler

Be Sociable, Share!